The Salma F. Angkaya-Kuhutan Law Office (“SAKLAW“, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is a general law practice that provides a broad range of legal counseling and representation services in the Philippines (the “Legal Services”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of information that has been entrusted upon us. This includes information that directly or indirectly identifies individuals, who may be clients, employees, or others outside of SAKLAW (“User”, “you”, “your”, “yours”) including those who visit or use this website (saklawph.com) and our social media sites, and those who communicate with us through email, our contact forms, or our social media sites (collectively, the “Internet Services”).

This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices, the choices you can make and the controls that you have about the way your information is collected. This Privacy Policy also describes how we collect, process, and disclose such information in connection with the provision of the Legal and Internet Services.


Collection and Use of Your Information

We receive the following information, including personal information (collectively, the “Information“) from Users:

  • Information provided to us when communicating with us through this website, which we collect through our contact forms or which we receive through your comments on any of the articles posted in this website:
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Contact number
    • Any other information contained in your message or inquiry
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us through the email address or other contact information indicated in this website
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Contact number
    • Any other information contained in your message or inquiry
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us through our social media sites, which may include the following:
    • Your social media account user name
    • Any other information contained in your message or inquiry

By visiting this website, sending a query using our website’s contact form, communicating with us through the email address or other contact information in this website or our social media sites, you consent that we may collect, process, use, and disclose your Information for the following purposes:

  • Contact you and respond to your message or inquiry;
  • Allow your comments on the articles, together with your name, username, nickname, or alias to be posted publicly below the article on which you commented;
  • Communicate with you about our Legal Services, including those relating to but outside the scope of your inquiry;
  • Upon entering into an attorney-client relationship, provide you with Legal Services, and otherwise deal with you, and administer the matters you instruct us to do;
  • Conduct our recruiting and selection process;
  • Comply with a legal obligation, including applicable laws, regulations, guidance or professional obligations that we may be subject to, such as anti-money laundering requirements; and
  • Establish, exercise, or defend legal claims. 

If you want the information in your comments to remain confidential, please use the website’s contact form in the “Contact Us” page, instead of commenting on an article. Please see our Terms and Conditions for guidelines on posting comments on our website.


Retention of Your Information

We may retain or store your Information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was originally collected. We will also retain and use your Information to comply with our legal obligations and to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.


Privacy and Security of Your Information

We have in place reasonable and appropriate, albeit not infallible, organizational, physical, and technical measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Information. We do not guarantee that those measures will always work.


Disclosure and Transfer of Your Information

We do not disclose your Information to third parties except in limited circumstances. Such circumstances include disclosures to our agents, consultants, or other contractors (“Authorized Third Parties“) that we have engaged to enable us to achieve the purposes set out above, to perform legitimate business-related functions on our behalf and at our direction, or where we believe it necessary to provide Legal Services and Internet Services. These include, but are not limited to, the following services:

  • website development and maintenance;
  • website hosting;
  • platforms hosting our official social media accounts;
  • cloud storage;
  • office productivity software/applications;
  • appointment setting;
  • payroll processing;
  • data privacy compliance;
  • digitization services; and
  • processing of online payments.

For more information on these services, please send us your request through the “Contact Us” section below.

We ensure, using contractual arrangements and other reasonable means, that such Authorized Third Parties will maintain the privacy and security of your Information, consistent with the requirements under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “DPA”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR“), and issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC“). 

Subject to the attorney-client privilege whenever applicable, we may disclose your Information in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a similar request by regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the provision of such information is required or permitted by law, such as in connection with the investigation or assertion of our legal defenses or for our regulatory compliance matters.


Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties, not under our control. When following a link and providing information to a third party website, we are not responsible for the information you provide to that third party. This Privacy Policy only applies to Legal Services and Internet Services listed at the beginning of this document, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on saklawph.com or any of our social media sites, you should read their privacy policies.


Cookies and Do Not Track Signals

This website was created and is managed through the WordPress platform. Hence, your Information may be collected and used by WordPress for their purposes. Please read more about WordPress.com’s: (1) Privacy Policy, which explains their principles when it comes to the collection, processing, and storage of personal information; and (2) Cookie Policy, which explains how WordPress.com, its partners, and users of its services deploy cookies, as well as the options its users have to control them.

SAKLAW may use the cookies deployed by WordPress to track details such as the number of unique visitors, repeat visitors, and pageviews to help improve User experience, but not for advertising or marketing purposes.


Your Privacy Rights under the DPA

You, as the data subject, have rights under the DPA, namely:

  • Right to be informed of the collection and processing of your personal information;
  • Right to access your personal information;
  • Right to rectify or correct your personal information;
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • Right to erasure or blocking of your personal information;
  • Right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission; and
  • Right to damages.

To exercise your rights under this Privacy Notice, please use the tools below.

Please identify yourself via e-mail

You may also send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.


Contact Us

If you have any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of your information, please contact:

Atty. Salma F. Angkaya-Kuhutan, Unit 203 Sta. Lucia Bldg., Sta. Lucia St., San Antonio Valley, Paranaque City 1715 | Contact No. +63 28 777 3107 | Email: privacy@saklawph.com


Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any updated privacy policy on this website. This was last updated on 3 June 2020.

Share